Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

If you are interested in finding out more on our Privacy Policy, continue reading. We have tried to provide you with a comprehensive guide to who we are, what is collected, and what we may do with that information. We value your privacy and work hard to keep our site secure.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.clbrownauthor.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

In this section you should provide a contact method for privacy-specific concerns. If you are required to have a Data Protection Officer, list their name and full contact details here as well.

Additional information

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email
  • Within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification
  • Within 7 business days
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALLcorrespondence.

Contact Us

Casey Brown*183246 County Road N*Birnamwood, WI 54414*715.449.3205

Comment Policy

We love to hear from my community. It can be a great way of building relationships. However, we would appreciate that comments be kept in a positive and helpful light. I do reserve the right to remove any comments that I feel are not kind or are inappropriate, include profanity, contain language or concepts that could be deemed offensive, contain hate speech, or threats. I do appreciate your opinions, but please be thoughtful in your feedback. Remember, there are real people on the other end that are reading your comments and somethings can be hurtful. It is a good practice to treat others with the same respect and dignity that you would expect in treatment from others. Additionally, no spamming is also appreciated. Let’s build a positive and uplifting community.

Examples of will not be approved:

  • Spam comments
  • Harmful comments
  • Comments linking to an inappropriate site
  • Comments with profanity
  • Inappropriate Media
  • Affiliate Links

This is a guideline for you to use as an example of what not to use and does not cover every type of comment that is unacceptable.

Disclaimer

The information and views provided in this blog site are opinions and information solely that of the blog owner and do not represent those of other people, institutions, or organizations that the owner may or may not be associated with in a professional or personal capacity, unless stated. Any comments, views, or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, or individual. All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. The owner of this blog makes no representation as to the completeness or accuracy of any information on this site or by any link that is followed from this site. The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in the information. Further, the owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. Recipes are the work of the owner of this site. Any downloadable file that may be a pdf, doc, jpeg, png, etc. is provided at the user’s own risk. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages due to a corrupted or damaged file.